Obtain a Work Permit in Netherlands

Updated on Friday 16th December 2016

Rate this article
based on 3 reviews


Obtain a Work Permit in Netherlands Image
In order to work in the Netherlands, individuals who are citizens of an EU or European Economic Area (EEA) country, except Croatia, do not have to obtain a work permit. If you are a citizen of Croatia, you cannot work in the Netherlands without restrictions. Our Netherlands immigration specialists can provide you more details on what these restrictions for Croatian citizens consist of.
 

Citizens of non-EU and non-EEA countries who wish to work in the Netherlands


Usually, non-EU and non-EEA country citizens must obtain a work permit in the Netherlands if they wish to be employed in the country. Dutch work permits are obtained after an employer in the country applies for them.

Before employers can apply for the work permit in the Netherlands on behalf of a foreign citizen, it is usually required to prove that they prove they attempted to offer the position to local and EEA or EU citizens first. There must be proof that they advertised for the position in the national newspapers, industry publications, websites and so on. Generally, the employers in the Netherlands also should have tried to train existing employees to fill in the position.

After the work permit application is filed, it is usually processed within five weeks. In case a work permit is required, the individual’s visa and/or residence permit application depends on obtaining the work permit in the Netherlands. As a result, a Dutch immigration lawyer would recommend to postpone any travel plans until after obtaining the work permit in the Netherlands.
 

Work permit classifications in the Netherlands


According to the immigration laws in the Netherlands, there are four types of work permits in this country:

•    GVVA or Single Permit: a Dutch residence permit and a supplementary document which states for which employer the foreign citizen is allowed to work;
•    Highly qualified migrant permit: such a work permit in the Netherlands allows Dutch employers to hire extremely skilled foreign workers without being obliged to prove that there are no fit local or EU candidates for the position in question;
•    Orientation year permits for fresh graduates: these are for foreign, non-EU, non-EEA and non-Swiss students who recently graduated an university in the Netherlands;
•    Entrepreneur permit.

Our immigration experts can assist you in obtaining a Dutch work permit, even better than an immigration lawyer in the Netherlands could; please contact us.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*