Short-Stay Dutch Visa

Updated on Friday 20th January 2017

Rate this article
based on 2 reviews


Short-Stay Dutch Visa Image
Non-EU citizens who wish to visit the Netherlands should consider the conditions for a short-stay Dutch visa. This type of permit is available for 90 days and cannot be extended on demand, but you can apply for a long-stay visa in the Netherlands or a residence permit. Our consultants in immigration in the Netherlands are ready to offer suitable information about the Dutch short-stay visa and about the needed documents.
 

Requirements for a short-stay Dutch visa


Foreign citizens need to get information about the two types of short-stay visas to enter the Netherlands. The Dutch A-visa is available for a tourist who is only passing through the main airports in the Netherlands on their way to other countries. Non-EU citizens who wish to visit their friends or family members, who want to spend the vacation or to attend business meetings in the country must apply for a C-visa which is known as the Schengen visa. Certain conditions are mandatory when applying for a Dutch short-stay visa and we remind the following:

•    the candidate must offer details about his financial status for the entire visit in the Netherlands;
•    a medical insurance is necessary for a visit in the Netherlands, which needs to be also available for the Schengen area;
•    details about the purpose of the visit must be provided;
•    the passport and the identity card need  to be valid for at least one year;
•    the authorities will verify if the candidate has a clear criminal record or not.

As a reminder, people interested in obtaining a short-stay visa for the Netherlands need to apply at the consulate or embassy in the home country within three months before the visit to the Netherlands. Details in this matter and about the immigration in the Netherlands can be obtained from our immigration specialists in the Netherlands who will guide you through the entire process just like a Dutch immigration lawyer.
 

What you can and cannot do with a Dutch short-stay visa


After verifying the provided documents by the immigration officer in charge with your situation, and if everything is according to the rules and requirements, the candidate will receive the stamp in the passport, which is the needed visa or the permit to enter the Netherlands. Visitors who intend to stay more than three days in the country are obliged to report to the local police, but there are cases where the accommodation might take care of this mandatory issue. With a short-stay visa for the Netherlands people can legally work if the company you signed the contract with has prepared the documents for a work permit on your behalf.

Additional information and details about the short-stay Dutch visa can be found if you contact our team of immigration experts in the Netherlands.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*