Start-Up Visa in the Netherlands

Updated on Thursday 13th April 2017

Rate this article
based on 6 reviews


Start-Up Visa in the Netherlands Image
The Netherlands is a country with an energetic and welcoming vibe and many young people choose to study here or take their first chances at opening a business. Entrepreneurs who wish to open their start-up in the Netherlands can take this step of they have a Dutch residence permit. This permit is issued under several conditions and the application procedure is made with the Dutch Immigration and Naturalization Service. Foreigners who are interested in Netherlands immigration can ask for prior assistance.
 

Application conditions for a Dutch start-up visa


Some of the conditions for applying for a Dutch start-up visa are general ones and include:

- having a valid travel document;
- having a clean criminal record;
- performing a tuberculosis test (not mandatory in certain circumstances).

The start-up residence permit is issued if the applicant has a facilitator in the country. This is a business mentor and their future cooperation must be agreed upon prior to the application and must be concluded in written form (a signed agreement between the parties.) In addition to having a facilitator, the applicant must also:

- provide an innovative product or service;
- have a step-by-step business plan for the start-up;
- be registered with the Dutch Trade Register (the facilitator must also be registered);
- have the financial means to live in the Netherlands.

The facilitator or business mentor is also subject to certain conditions in order to qualify for this position. Just like any Dutch immigration lawyer, one of our experts can help you understand these conditions before submitting your application and also prepare the needed documents. All documents issued in a different foreign language must be translated into Dutch, English, French or German.

If you want to know more details about how to apply for a start-up visa in the Netherlands, we invite you to watch the video below: 



 

Post-application procedures


Individuals who want to open their own business in the Netherlands will usually need to spend more time in the country. A long-stay visa is required for this purpose and the application for this visa and the residence permit can be made at the same time. If the applicant meets the conditions, the start-up visa is issued within 90 days from the date of the application. The individual will need to collect his or her residence permit within two weeks after arriving in the country. Exactly like a Dutch immigration lawyer, our local immigration expert could tell you more details on how to apply for the start-up visa. When they decide to immigrate to Netherlands individuals should know that they must also register with the municipality and take out health insurance.

You can contact an immigration specialist in Netherlands for more information on how you can reside in the country as a start-up entrepreneur. 

 

Comments

Virbarinder Gill

March 12, 2017

Dear sir
I am from india I got representative office in Bulgaria and I got residence permit here. I got business visa for Netherlands and I am interested in getting Netherlands residency based on my business kindly guide me and how can you help me in this regard.waiting for your prompt reply.

Hello Virbarinder Gill! Please send us your request via e-mail office@immigration-netherlands.com and we will reply as fast as possible. Have a great day!

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*