Return Visas to Re-enter the Netherlands

Updated on Thursday 16th February 2017

Rate this article
based on 2 reviews


Return Visas to Re-enter the Netherlands Image
Individuals who are established in the Netherlands and want to travel abroad will need a re-entry visa to come back in the country, especially if the Dutch visa expires while they are outside the Netherlands. In such matter, you will need assistance and guidance from our experts in immigration in the Netherlands.
 

Details about the Dutch return visa


If the Dutch residence permit is about to expire while you are outside the Netherlands, you are expecting approvals related the extension of a visa or for a replaced or stolen permit, you should know that a return visa to enter the Netherlands is mandatory. This type of visa will let a citizen enter back into the Netherlands without an available residence permit. If you have an important purpose (marriage, business, the death of a family member) which makes you leave the Netherlands without waiting for the new residence permit, you can apply for a return Dutch visa. In the same manner, as a Dutch immigration lawyer, our consultants in immigration in the Netherlands are able to offer you the needed assistance and information if you want to apply for a return visa to re-enter the Netherlands.
 

Necessary documents for a return visa to enter the Netherlands


The IND is in charge of issuing the return Dutch visa and these are the important documents you need to provide to the immigration office in the country if you want to apply for a return visa to enter the Netherlands:

•    the valid passport;
•    the available identification document;
•    the present residence permit for the Netherlands;
•    the police report if your residence permit has been stolen or lost;
•    suitable documents which provide your urgency to leave the Netherlands;
•    the appointment code for the immigration office.

One should know that this type of visa is available for 3 months but exceptions may apply for students if they travel for education purposes, therefore, the visa will be available for six months. As a reminder, our agents in immigration in the Netherlands can provide you with suitable guidance, exactly as a Dutch Immigration lawyer.

We invite you to contact our team of representatives in immigration in the Netherlands for extra information and details about the return visa to re-enter the Netherlands.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*