Residence Permit for Au Pairs in Netherlands

Updated on Tuesday 14th February 2017

Rate this article
based on 2 reviews


Residence Permit for Au Pairs in Netherlands Image
Applying for an au pair in the Netherlands implies certain rules, where the residence permit is mandatory. But before we enter into details, it is important to understand the term "au pair”: this is a person or a domestic assistant (usually women, but men can also apply) who deals with the household tasks for allowance, food, and housing. Our experts in immigration in the Netherlands can provide you with information about the au pair system in the country and about the necessary documents and conditions when applying for an au pair residence permit.
 

Conditions to obtain the Dutch residence permit as an au pair


The recognized au pair agencies in the Netherlands are acting like legal sponsors and are in charge of the applications for individuals with ages between 18 and 30 who are interested in relocating in the Netherlands as au pairs. The entry and residence procedure in the Netherlands implies two important documents, the entry visa and the residence permit which allow the au pair to legally work and live in the Netherlands for more than 3 months. As mentioned earlier, the au pair agencies in the Netherlands collaborate with the IND and deal with such matters. These institutions can apply for a residence permit on your behalf, if you consider the following documents and requirements:

•    the valid passport;
•    the identification card;
•    a copy of travel documents;
•    details about the financial situation;
•    a copy of the legal work contract;
•    the bill with the paid fee.
•    a copy of the health insurance, available for the entire Schengen area;
•    no criminal background;
•    pass the tuberculosis test.

The au pair agencies might request other important documents, which need to be translated in Dutch, English, French, or German language. In the same manner, as a Dutch immigration lawyer, our consultants are able to offer complete information about how to apply for a residence permit as an au pair in the country.
 

What you can do with the resident permit for au pair in the Netherlands


The residence permit for au pairs is available for one year and then a new application must be made with the IND, where you need to provide new reasons for your stay in the Netherlands. The IND must be informed as soon as you have changed the family in the Netherlands. The residence permit for au pairs allows working for 8 hours per day and no other job is permitted.

Please feel free to contact our team of specialists in immigration in the Netherlands for additional information and suitable guidance about how to apply for a Dutch au pair residence permit.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*