Immigrate to the Netherlands from Romania

Updated on Tuesday 06th June 2017

Rate this article
based on 2 reviews


Immigrate to the Netherlands from Romania Image
Romanian citizens who want to live and work in the Netherlands need to get familiarized with the Dutch immigration legislation. Romania is an EU member state and its citizens don`t need a residence permit or an authorization for temporary stay in order to immigrate to the Netherlands. Complete assistance in immigrating to the Netherlands from Romania can be provided to you by our Dutch immigration consultants.
 

Live and work in the Netherlands


As a member of the European Union and the Schengen Area, the Netherlands do not impose a visa system to immigrants coming from Romania. A valid passport is the only legal document necessary for entering the Netherlands. Romanian citizens don`t need a residence permit or a work permit if they intend to immigrate to the Netherlands. They also don`t have to report with the Dutch Immigration and Naturalization Service (IND) on arrival in the Netherlands. Certain steps have to be fulfilled by Romanian citizen immigrating to the Netherlands:

•    Registration with the municipality – it is compulsory for all Romanian individuals who intend to stay in the Netherlands for more than 4 months. They have to register their name and address with the Municipal Personal Records Database (BRP). The registration procedure calls for a legalized and translated birth certificate;
•    Take out a standard health insurance – this covers the medical costs of consulting a general practitioner, a medication prescription or a hospital treatment;
•    Apply for a permanent residence or Dutch citizenship – all Romanian individuals who have lawfully lived in the Netherlands for 5 years can become for permanent residents or Dutch citizens.

Exactly as a Dutch immigration lawyer, our advisors in immigration in the Netherlands can help you with the entire procedure of relocating from Romania.
 

Permanent residence in the Netherlands for Romanian citizens


Romanians who immigrate to the Netherlands and want to live there permanently can apply for a permanent residence document. Eligibility for permanent residence is provided by: the Romanian nationality, a continuous living in the Netherlands for the past 5 years, a valid passport or ID, the registration with the municipality. There are special social categories which do not have to wait for 5 years before applying for a permanent residence in the Netherlands.  For any further questions regarding the procedure of obtaining a permanent residence in the Netherlands please contact our Dutch team of immigration consultants.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*