Immigrate to Netherlands from Brazil

Updated on Wednesday 01st February 2017

Rate this article
based on 3 reviews


Immigrate to Netherlands from Brazil Image
If you want to immigrate to the Netherlands as a Brazilian citizen, it is recommended to apply for a short-stay visa which grants you 90 days of living in the country, within a 6-month time frame and the possibility to extend it and to apply for a Dutch residence permit. Our specialists in immigration in the Netherlands can provide you proper information about how to immigrate from Brazil to the Netherlands
 

Requirements to enter the Netherlands as a Brazilian citizen


Persons who are interested in immigrating to the Netherlands from Brazil have the possibility to apply for a visa at the Dutch embassy or consulate in the home country, to respect the conditions related to the Schengen area countries and to provide the immigration office the needed documents. For a long-stay visa in the Netherlands as a citizen from Brazil you need to prepare the following documents:

•    the valid passport;
•    the identity card;
•    a medical insurance;

When applying for a long-term entry visa in the Netherlands, the Brazilian citizen will apply for a residence permit also, which is a process named Entry and Residence procedure. These important documents will be prepared at the same time, and after your arrival in the Netherlands, you will receive the residence permit, in order to properly live in the country. In the same manner, as a Dutch immigration lawyer, our consultants in immigration in the Netherlands will provide you with consistent and reasonable immigration services including for those who come from Brazil to move in the Netherlands.
 

Apply for a work permit in the Netherlands as a Brazilian citizen


If you have decided to move to the Netherlands and to work here, you should also apply for a work permit. Most companies take care of such matters when offering a work contract in the Netherlands for a Brazilian citizen or any nationality. The letter of employment, the valid passport with the needed visa and other important documents will be necessary when applying for a Dutch work permit.

You are invited to contact our team of immigration agents in the Netherlands if you need extra information about the visa to enter the Netherlands as a Brazilian citizen.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*