How to Relocate to the Netherlands from US

Updated on Friday 07th July 2017

Rate this article
based on 3 reviews


How to Relocate to the Netherlands from US Image
According to the Dutch immigration Law, a residence permit is necessary for US citizens who intend to live and work in the Netherlands. There are several types of residence permits in the Netherlands they can apply for. Just like any Dutch immigration lawyer, one of our consultants can explain you how to relocate to the Netherlands from the US.
 

Residence permits for American citizens moving to the Netherlands


If you want to live and work in the Netherlands you are required a residence permit for a legal stay in the country. In order to relocate to the Netherlands, you have to obtain a temporary residence permit before you leave the United States. There are several conditions to fulfill for obtaining a temporary residence permit in the Netherlands: you must hold a valid passport or ID for the duration of your stay, you must not be considered a risk to peace, public order or national security, you have to find a job and support yourself financially in the Netherlands, you must have a travel insurance and health insurance and prove you have a ```purpose of stay`` and prove it (with an employment contract or a marriage certificate). You can apply for a temporary residence permit with the Immigration and Naturalization Service while you are outside the Netherlands or within the first 90 days of your arrival in the country.

This temporary residence permit is granted for a period of five years. After this time span you can either extend it or apply for a permanent residence permit in the Netherlands. You can become a Dutch citizen through naturalization if you have lived continuously for five years in the Netherlands. Our consultants in immigration in the Netherlands can assist you in obtaining a residence permit or becoming a Dutch citizen. Don`t hesitate to contact us.  

 

How to apply for a short stay Schengen visa


American citizens who want to immigrate to the Netherlands and stay in the country for a maximum of 90 days must apply for a short stay visa within the United States. A passport or any other travel document issued within the last ten years is needed when applying for a short stay Schengen visa. The passport must have at least two blank pages and be valid for another three months after the date you intend to leave from the Schengen area. The visa application form must be completed, signed and submitted with a Dutch embassy or consulate. The visa application procedure requires a photo of you and you have your fingerprints taken. Furthermore, you will be charged a fee for your short stay Schengen visa application. Processing the visa application usually lasts between 15 working days and 2 months if additional documentation is requested by the Dutch immigration service.

You can apply for a short stay Schengen visa in Chicago, Houston, New York, San Francisco, Washington and Miami. Please note that applications from the islands are not possible at the moment. Detailed information about the visa application procedure will be handled to you by our immigration consultants in the Netherlands.
 
 

 

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*