How to Apply for an Orientation Year Dutch Permit

Updated on Saturday 18th February 2017

Rate this article
based on 2 reviews


How to Apply for an Orientation Year Dutch Permit Image
The orientation year permit in the Netherlands is an important document which allows non-EU graduated citizens to search for suitable jobs according to their specializations. This is a significant procedure which applies to all graduates, no matter if they studied in the Netherlands as foreign citizens, or abroad. Our experts in immigration in the Netherlands are able to offer complete and suitable information about how to apply for an orientation year Dutch permit. You can also receive details about the available visas if you want to immigrate to the Netherlands.
 

Requirements to obtain the orientation year Dutch permit


Graduates who live in the Netherlands and look for a job in the country, according to their knowledge are invited to apply for an orientation year Dutch permit if they meet the following conditions in this matter:

•    they have not obtained and used a work permit before:
•    they have successfully graduated;
•    they have completed a postdoctoral course in the Netherlands, in English or Dutch;
•    they have no criminal background.

Non-EU citizens who studied abroad and want to apply for an orientation year Dutch permit will need to pass the tuberculosis test and to provide a medical insurance available for all the Schengen countries. There is no need for a work permit in this situation and if you are interested in applying for an orientation year Dutch permit, you may solicit help and guidance from our consultants in immigration in the Netherlands, who can explain the entire procedure just like a Dutch immigration lawyer would do.
 

How to change the orientation year Dutch permit into a new one


The orientation year Dutch permit can be changed into a highly skilled migrant permit, if the applicant conducts scientific research or finds a recognized sponsor who offers a particular position in the company, with remuneration according to his knowledge and the criteria in this matter. The IND (Immigration and Naturalization in the Netherlands) is in charge with the change of the orientation year Dutch permit into a highly skilled migrant permit. Furthermore, people who obtained such an important document can work in the Netherlands without limits.

If you have graduated and are interested in obtaining the orientation year Dutch permit, you are invited to contact our team of specialists in immigration in the Netherlands for extra information.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*