How to Apply for a Visa for Netherlands?

Updated on Saturday 08th April 2017

How to Apply for a Visa for Netherlands? Image
Foreign citizens who originate from the European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland do not require a visa to enter the Netherlands. However, citizens of most countries outside these areas generally, with a few exceptions, must obtain a visa in order to stay for maximum 90 days in the country.
 

The Schengen visa for the Netherlands


A Schengen visa enables a foreign citizen to be able to travel and stay in the Schengen area for maximum three months within a six-month time frame. Foreign citizens who have the Schengen visa are also able to travel in the other countries of the Schengen area. Our immigration experts in the Netherlands can provide more details on the countries which are part of the Schengen area. 
 

Application process for the Netherlands visa


Foreign citizens who need a visa in order to enter the Netherlands can apply for a visa at the Dutch embassy or consulate in their countries of origin. They are also able to apply for a visa at the embassy or consulate of another Schengen country that represents the Netherlands in their countries of origin. Foreign citizens can request the help of a Dutch immigration lawyer or better yet, contact our team of Dutch immigration experts, who can provide them with reliable and affordable immigration services.

A Schengen visa is valid for a stay of maximum 90 days in any 180-day time frame, which is called a short stay visa. A longer stay in the Netherlands is possible if the foreign citizen acquires an authorization for a temporary stay from the Immigration and Naturalization Service (IND). A Dutch immigration lawyer can provide detailed information on how to acquire the temporary stay authorization in the Netherlands.

We have prepared a comprehensive video about how to apply for a visa for the Netherlands:


 

Documents needed to apply for the Dutch visa


The documents necessary to apply for the Dutch visa are:

•    an application form;
•    two photos;
•    a valid passport and copies of the previous visas;
•    a copy of the return ticket;
•    a travel visa insurance confirmation of at least EU 30,000 coverage inside the Netherlands and the whole Schengen area;
•    a cover letter declaring the purpose of the visit into the country, as well as the itinerary;
•    other documents. Our Netherlands immigration specialists can offer more details on what these other documents consist of.

If you would like to apply for a visa in the Netherlands, we can help you with the entire application process. Please contact our Netherlands immigration advisors.