Extend a Short Stay Visa in the Netherlands

Updated on Tuesday 25th July 2017

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


Extend a Short Stay Visa in the Netherlands Image
There are some cases when a foreign person who obtained a short stay visa in the Netherlands can extend its availability. Since the Netherlands is a member of the European Union, a short stay visa for Netherlands implies a permission to enter also other countries in the Schengen area. The short stay visa however cannot be extended for more than 90 days.

Just like any Dutch immigration lawyer, one of our consultants can explain to you the conditions in which you can apply for an extension of your visa in the Netherlands

 

How can a short stay visa in the Netherlands be extended

First of all it is important to know that if you intend to immigrate to Netherlands, a short stay visa extension is not going to solve your situation. The authorities will not pass an extension request unless it is grounded on very serious reasons such as the impossibility to leave the country because of illness. 
You will need to make an appointment with the IND desk (immigration and naturalization service), which is the official body which receives applications for visa extensions. In case the desk accepts your grounds and your application, you may obtain an up to 90 days extension of your short stay visa.

Our consultants in immigration in Netherlands are ready to offer you all necessary information which are relevant to your particular situation in this country. 
 

Other aspects of short stay visa extension in the Netherlands

It is important to know that a person who wants to extend a short stay visa in the Netherlands must be able to support himself/herself during the extension period. This can be proven either by a bank statement or by a granting person such as a close relative who has enough financial means to help you as long as you remain on Dutch territory. The requested amount per day is of € 34 per person.

Some of the documents which you will need in order to apply for a visa extension in the Netherlands are a valid travel document and a health insurance covering at least € 30,000 for medical expenses. 

Don’t hesitate to contact one of our consultants, who exactly like any immigration lawyer in Netherlands can inform you about all the details of short visa extension in this country.  

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*