Dutch Immigration Law

Updated on Friday 16th December 2016

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


Dutch Immigration Law Image
Foreign citizens who intend to live or work in the Netherlands are recommended to get familiarized with the Dutch immigration legislation which regulates the procedures of acquiring a visa or a work permit in this country. The main governmental body in charge of the visa or residence permit issuance in the Netherlands is the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) from the Ministry of Security and Justice. Please confer with our immigration specialists in the Netherlands for further details or specific inquiries. 
 

The Dutch immigration system


According to the immigration laws in the Netherlands, upon the foreign citizen’s origin and length of stay in the country, he or she will have to be issued a visa or a residence permit to be able to reside here. If the foreign citizen intends to stay in the country in excess of 90 days, he or she will have to notify the INS. 

The main legislation which governs the Dutch immigration system is the Law on Integration (in Dutch, Wet inburgering). In order to immigrate in the Netherlands, this legislation provides that most foreign citizens who do not originate from EU countries, Switzerland, the European Economic Area (EEA) or Turkey should learn the Dutch language and pass an examination in several years after they arrived in the country. 
 

Temporary residence permit in the Netherlands


In order to live or work in the Netherlands, the Dutch immigration legislation rules that foreign citizens who originate from non-European countries must obtain a temporary residence permit to do so. There are, though, certain non-European countries for which a residence permit is not required. An immigration lawyer in the Netherlands can provide further details on this matter.
 

Dutch residency and citizenship


If a foreign citizen acquired a temporary residence permit in the Netherlands for at least five consecutive years and still holds a valid residence license, he or she can apply for permanent residency. The person in question has to be able to speak Dutch and pass the Civic Integration examination. Just like any Dutch immigration lawyer, one of our consultants can help you become a permanent resident in the Netherlands.

After obtaining the residency and residing in the Netherlands for another five consecutive years, the permanent resident can apply for the Dutch citizenship. If the individual is married to a Dutch citizen, this time period is reduced to only three years. The Dutch citizenship is awarded by attending a citizenship ceremony and pledging an oath of allegiance to the Netherlands.

In case you require more information on the local Dutch Immigration Law, please get in touch with a immigration specialist in the Netherlands for legal counsel.

Comments

Mohammad

January 31, 2017

Dear Sir

At first I must say thank you for Offering us your valuable time.i live in Tehran(Iran-middle east),I'm going along with my business partner have residency in Netherlands . In my initial study realized that Through the registration of companies in Austria, Netherlands we received a one-year residence card and then Under these special circumstances the stay be extended for two two-year period.
Regarding the contents that mentioned above, honestly I’m going to know about the correction of these data and at the end I have some question:
1-Can we obtain residency card by registration of companies be?
2-To extend the a residence card, Company must be active or Only by paying taxes and other legal requirements can be done?
3-i and my partner have Spouse, Upon receipt of residence can we act For our spouses Resident Card?
4-How much is the registration of companies fee for two or four partners(share holders)?
5-Are you perform any residence service after a registration of companies? if yes please say the whole cost of company registration fee and residence services.
6-How much money should be in a company's account? Is it money deposit or we can withdraw it?
7-Should the place lease or purchase for obtain residence through of company registration?
8-Do you have any successful experience in this field?
9-What is the manner of contracting and payment of wages? Do you associate office or lawyer in Iran?
10-To get the residence by registration of companies If there are other conditions like hiring a Holland person, Please refer to those cases.
11-is the written a business plan for a registration of companies mandatory? What can you do to help in this regard?

At the end, I sincerely apologize for the many questions and I would be grateful if you tell us advise.
Best regard
Mohammad Asadpour

Hello Mohammad! Please send us your request via e-mail office@immigration-netherlands.com and we will reply as fast as possible. Have a great day!

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*